PRIVACY POLICY

At Adept Group Limited (“Adept”), we respect the privacy needs of our customers. 

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with you, our customers. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at privacy@adeptgroup.co.nz.

Information Collection and Use

We collect information that personally identifies you (“personal information”) in some circumstances, for example when you use our Services, apply for a role or work with or for us . The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, organisation, title, information submitted in forms, payment details and enquiry/complaint details. We may also collect personal information about your interactions and transactions with us, including through monitoring and recording any contact we have with you by telephone, email or online for purposes including security, dispute resolution and training. We may also collect personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, our related companies, information service providers and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

If we collect data, we may use it and your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise the services we offer you and our offerings, we also may use it to maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you and deal with your enquiries and concerns. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity.

If you are our customer, your personal information is used to create your personal access to the applicable Services, and to contact you in the course of using the Services. Financial information that is collected is used to verify, identity and to bill either you or your company for the Services. Demographic and profile data collected by Adept may be used to tailor our Website or other CRM or marketing tool, the Services or any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to you. We also may compile demographic and product use information, but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available. Under no circumstances will we make any personal information about an individual user or organisation available publicly in this manner.

As part of your use of our Services, we allow you to elect to receive, or not receive, certain information from Adept. We will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists to any outside firms not involved in the provision of Adept’s services. Except as expressly stated elsewhere in any terms of use or agreement entered into between us, all emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe where practical. 

If you are an individual (as defined in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993) you shall have the right to request from us a copy of personal information held in relation to you and the right to request that we correct any such personal information.

Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except:

  • where required or authorised by law;
  • as required in order to provide our services to you;
  • to assist the lawful investigation of a law enforcement authority;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another Adept customer, any member of the public or Adept;
  • where all or any part of the assets and operations of Adept are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • as otherwise described in any applicable Terms of Use or agreement between us.

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website or technology services. Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in any jurisdiction.

Special Offers and Updates

We occasionally may email you to verify information.  You may also occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Customers can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email or by emailing privacy@adeptgroup.co.nz

Website Usage Information 

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server/s, and to administer the Website. We do not link your IP address which accesses our Website to any personal information. We may use tracking information to determine which areas our site users visit based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how often each page is visited. 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. We may use cookies to make your use of our Website and Services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and to determine overall traffic patterns through our Website. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website and the Services.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our Website (including your computer’s IP address). The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised services, evaluate users’ use of our Website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. 

Our Website or other such systems or properties may contain links to other sites. We also may utilise other products in our services to you (ie Salesforce.com),  we are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites or tools.

Security Technology

We take data security seriously. In general we aim to hold a minimum of data where possible.  Where we are required to hold data, all personal information and data we hold resides in tightly controlled, secure data centres hosted by reputable providers. We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that our data (and your personal information) is strongly protected against unauthorised access. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of our data and your personal information.  In the event we do hold your data (in the course of us providing you services),  we claim no ownership for this and you may request it is destroyed at anytime.  

We may process, store and back up information with the assistance of reputable third party providers.

Contacting Us About Privacy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of the Adept, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, please email us:

Email

privacy@adeptgroup.co.nz

Postal Address

Adept Group Limited

B:HIVE

74 Taharoto Road

Takapuna

Auckland

0622

Privacy Policy – version dated 23 October 2019